This Privacy Policy applies to information Launch It collects about individuals who interact with our organisation via our website. It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it. If you have any comments or questions about this policy, please contact us at info@launchit.org.uk

 

The following list explains what data we will collect from you when you use the website in different ways, and why:

 

1. Enquiring about our organisation via a contact form: we will collect and store your name, email and message so that we can respond to you

 

2. Subscribing to email updates: we will store your name and email so that you receive our updates

 

3. Signing up to engage with our blogs: we will store your name and email so that you can comment on and otherwise engage with posts (e.g. like a post or sign up for blog updates)

 

4. Making a donation: we will store your name, email, address and payment information so that we can fulfil your intention of donating and ensure you receive confirmation of your donation details. 

 

5. We use cookies to store a small amount of information about your general website activity. This ensures that we can deliver the functionality you expect on the site. 

 

How we use your data


We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out above. For example, we may use your personal information to:


●    reply to enquiries you send to us;
●    handle donations or other transactions that you initiate; 
●    where you have specifically agreed to this, send you marketing communications by email relating to our work which          we think may be of interest to you.

 

Will you share my data with others?

 

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:


●    you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party; 
●    we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data                  processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data            processors
●    in rare circumstances where we are required by law to share your data. 


In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside of the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation. 


How long will you keep my data?


We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required.  

 

Where data is collected on the basis of consent, we will seek renewal of consent at least every five years. 


Your rights over your data


You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:
●    Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as        possible for you to do this (for example by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing emails). 
●    You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information. 
●    You have the right of access to your information. 
●    You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been                         infringed. 


A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/


If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us. 
Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible. 


Cookies & usage tracking


A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, such as remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website. 


Our list above indicates where we use cookies to collect personal data, along with other personal data that we collect. However, we also use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. We use Google Analytics for this purpose.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google's privacy policy is available here.


Modifications
We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website. If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we'll notify anyone whose personal data we hold who may be affected.